Skip to main content
School Profiles

University of Colorado Online: Cost and Outcomes (2026)

Degree Sources Editorial Updated 4 min read
Source-reviewed Editorial standards
Jump to a section 6 sections
  1. CU Denver is a public university accredited by HLC
  2. CU Denver tuition is $10,383 in-state and $29,391 out-of-state
  3. 51% of CU Denver students earn a credential within eight years
  4. Business and nursing produce most CU Denver graduates
  5. Who CU Online fits, and the watch-outs
  6. Check your own aid before you apply to CU Online

University of Colorado Online has no federal data of its own, so this profile uses CU Denver’s: tuition and fees were $10,383 for Colorado residents and $29,391 for others in 2024-25, according to College Scorecard’s June 2026 data. 51% of CU Denver students who started in 2016-17 earned a credential within eight years.

Recommended next step

Check your aid before you choose CU Online

Pell, state grant, campus aid and federal loan limits for your income in about two minutes, shown before any email. The CU campus you enroll at sets your actual offer.

Start the aid check

CU Online is the University of Colorado’s portal to online programs at four campuses: Boulder, Denver, Colorado Springs and Anschutz. CU Denver reports together with the Anschutz Medical Campus and is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (HLC).

$11,900
Average net price (CU Denver)
2023-24, first-time full-time aided students
51%
Earned a credential within 8 years
CU Denver students who started in 2016-17
$64,270
Median earnings 10 years after starting
Former students, measured 2020 and 2021
Quick check Optional. Two taps.

How many terms until you finish?

Tell us what you're working toward and the credits you have. You'll see an estimate right here, nothing to sign up for.

What you're working toward

CU Denver is a public university accredited by HLC

FactCU Denver
ControlPublic
AccreditorHigher Learning Commission (HLC)
LocationDenver, CO (reports with the Anschutz Medical Campus)
Undergraduates studying fully online (fall 2024)12%
Degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)10,519
Graduate students (fall 2024)9,203
Undergraduates 25 or older (fall 2023)19%
Admission rate (fall 2024)75%
Federal school ID (UNITID)126562
Graduate students studying fully online (fall 2024)29%

CU Denver tuition is $10,383 in-state and $29,391 out-of-state

Scorecard lists $10,383 in tuition and fees for Colorado residents and $29,391 for other students in 2024-25. These are campus rates, so confirm the online rate for your program with the campus that runs it.

Net price is the full cost of attendance, including housing and living costs, minus grants and scholarships. Scorecard’s average covers full-time, first-time undergraduates who got federal aid in 2023-24: 821 students at CU Denver.

Family incomeAverage net price, 2023-24
$0 to $30,000$6,743
$30,001 to $48,000$9,472
$48,001 to $75,000$10,834
$75,001 to $110,000$15,232
$110,001 and up$22,475

Net price rises with income at CU Denver: $6,743 for families earning under $30,000 and $22,475 above $110,000.

For 2026-27, Pell pays up to $7,395 a year to eligible undergraduates, and your own net price depends on your income, family size and state. The aid check stacks Pell, state grants, campus aid and federal loan limits for your numbers in about two minutes, and shows the result before it asks for an email.

51% of CU Denver students earn a credential within eight years

MeasureCU Denver
Earned a credential within 8 years (all students who started in 2016-17)51%
Graduated within 6 years (first-time, full-time students only)47%
Median earnings 6 years after starting$52,475
Median earnings 10 years after starting$64,270
Graduates’ median earnings 4 years after finishing$74,059
Graduates’ median federal loan debt$20,500
Undergraduates with a Pell Grant (2023-24)26%
Undergraduates with a federal loan (2023-24)24%

The all-student rate (51%) is higher than the first-time, full-time rate (47%), which suggests transfer and part-time students finished more often here than students who started as full-time freshmen.

These are school-wide medians. Your payoff depends on the program, the job you target and what you pay.

Business and nursing produce most CU Denver graduates

These are CU Denver and Anschutz’s five largest fields by graduates in 2022-23, from Scorecard’s field-of-study file. Scorecard marks the business and nursing rows as partly online and public health and biology as not offered online.

CU Denver's largest fields of study, College Scorecard (June 2026)
Field and credential Graduates, 2022-23 Median earnings, 4 yrs after Median federal debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations (bachelor's) 431 $75,142 $19,949
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (bachelor's) 267 $84,950 $21,875
Public Health (master's) 236 $78,998 $60,145
Business Administration, Management and Operations (master's) 230 $129,423 $56,311
Biology, General (bachelor's) 210 $58,231 $20,358
Field and credential Business Administration, Management and Operations (bachelor's)
Graduates, 2022-23 431
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $75,142
Median federal debt $19,949
Field and credential Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (bachelor's)
Graduates, 2022-23 267
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $84,950
Median federal debt $21,875
Field and credential Public Health (master's)
Graduates, 2022-23 236
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $78,998
Median federal debt $60,145
Field and credential Business Administration, Management and Operations (master's)
Graduates, 2022-23 230
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $129,423
Median federal debt $56,311
Field and credential Biology, General (bachelor's)
Graduates, 2022-23 210
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $58,231
Median federal debt $20,358

Field names are the federal Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) categories Scorecard uses, not CU program titles. Earnings are medians for graduates who got federal aid, four years after finishing, and debt is their median federal loan balance.

Who CU Online fits, and the watch-outs

It fits if

  • You live in Colorado. CU Denver tuition and fees were $10,383 for residents in 2024-25, against $29,391 for others.
  • You want online study with a campus option. 36% of CU Denver undergraduates mixed online and campus courses in fall 2024.
  • You have a lower family income. CU Denver’s average net price was $6,743 for families under $30,000 in 2023-24.

Watch-outs

  • The data is mostly campus students. Only 12% of CU Denver undergraduates studied fully online in fall 2024.
  • Graduate debt runs high in some fields. The public health master’s median federal debt is $60,145.
  • Half do not finish. 49% of students who started in 2016-17 had no credential eight years later.

Check your own aid before you apply to CU Online

CU Denver’s averages describe what other students paid, mostly on campus. The aid check applies the 2026-27 federal rules to your income and family, takes about two minutes, and shows the result before any email or school contact.

For an online-only public unit with its own federal data, see Arizona State University Online (43% eight-year rate). For a nonprofit online school, see Western Governors University (52%, $12,548 net price).

Degree Sources may refer readers to schools through partners. School matching is optional and comes after you see your aid result. The figures here come from federal data, and this profile does not rank schools.

See your aid stack before you apply to CU Online

About two minutes. Your result shows before any email, and school matching is optional after that.

Start the aid check

Want your finish-line plan by email? Go to the quick check