Skip to main content
School Profiles

Liberty University Online: Cost and Outcomes (2026)

Degree Sources Editorial Updated 4 min read
Source-reviewed Editorial standards
Jump to a section 6 sections
  1. Liberty is a private Christian university accredited by SACSCOC
  2. Liberty tuition is $22,465 a year, and the average net price is $29,357
  3. 44% of Liberty students earn a credential within eight years
  4. Business and counseling psychology produce most Liberty graduates
  5. Who Liberty fits, and the watch-outs
  6. Check your own aid before you apply to Liberty

Liberty University charged $22,465 in tuition and fees for 2024-25, and its average net price was $29,357 for 2023-24, according to College Scorecard’s June 2026 data. 44% of students who started in 2016-17 earned a credential within eight years.

Recommended next step

Check your aid before you choose Liberty

Pell, state grant, campus aid and federal loan limits for your income in about two minutes, shown before any email. Liberty's financial aid office sets your actual offer.

Start the aid check

Liberty is a private nonprofit in Lynchburg, VA, accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC). It reports an Evangelical Christian affiliation, and its residential campus and Liberty University Online share one federal ID, so the figures here mix both.

$29,357
Average net price
2023-24, first-time full-time aided students
44%
Earned a credential within 8 years
All students who started in 2016-17
$44,813
Median earnings 10 years after starting
Former students, measured 2020 and 2021
Quick check Optional. Two taps.

How many terms until you finish?

Tell us what you're working toward and the credits you have. You'll see an estimate right here, nothing to sign up for.

What you're working toward

Liberty is a private Christian university accredited by SACSCOC

FactLiberty
ControlPrivate nonprofit
AccreditorSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC)
LocationLynchburg, VA
Undergraduates studying fully online (fall 2024)74%
Degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)50,012
Graduate students (fall 2024)51,366
Undergraduates 25 or older (fall 2023)48%
Admission rate (fall 2024)99%
Federal school ID (UNITID)232557
Religious affiliationEvangelical Christian

Liberty tuition is $22,465 a year, and the average net price is $29,357

Scorecard lists $22,465 in tuition and fees for 2024-25, the same for in-state and out-of-state students.

Net price is the full cost of attendance, including housing and living costs, minus grants and scholarships. Scorecard’s average covers full-time, first-time undergraduates who got federal aid in 2023-24: 2,625 students at Liberty.

Family incomeAverage net price, 2023-24
$0 to $30,000$30,667
$30,001 to $48,000$27,807
$48,001 to $75,000$27,347
$75,001 to $110,000$27,142
$110,001 and up$30,545

The lowest-income band paid the most on average: $30,667 for families earning under $30,000, against $27,142 for $75,001 to $110,000.

For 2026-27, Pell pays up to $7,395 a year to eligible undergraduates, and your own net price depends on your income, family size and state. The aid check stacks Pell, state grants, campus aid and federal loan limits for your numbers in about two minutes, and shows the result before it asks for an email.

44% of Liberty students earn a credential within eight years

MeasureLiberty
Earned a credential within 8 years (all students who started in 2016-17)44%
Graduated within 6 years (first-time, full-time students only)64%
Median earnings 6 years after starting$39,707
Median earnings 10 years after starting$44,813
Graduates’ median earnings 4 years after finishing$57,700
Graduates’ median federal loan debt$24,500
Undergraduates with a Pell Grant (2023-24)38%
Undergraduates with a federal loan (2023-24)46%

The gap between the two graduation rates is wide. It suggests first-time, full-time starters finished far more often than the part-time and transfer students who make up the rest of the 2016-17 group.

These are school-wide medians. Your payoff depends on the program, the job you target and what you pay.

Business and counseling psychology produce most Liberty graduates

These are Liberty’s five largest fields by graduates in 2022-23, from Scorecard’s field-of-study file.

Liberty's largest fields of study, College Scorecard (June 2026)
Field and credential Graduates, 2022-23 Median earnings, 4 yrs after Median federal debt
Business Administration, Management and Operations (bachelor's) 1,519 $67,269 $25,000
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (master's) 1,392 $51,976 $50,911
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other (bachelor's) 1,356 $53,357 $20,832
Theological and Ministerial Studies (master's) 1,269 $56,700 $34,166
Business Administration, Management and Operations (master's) 1,268 $90,025 $34,166
Field and credential Business Administration, Management and Operations (bachelor's)
Graduates, 2022-23 1,519
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $67,269
Median federal debt $25,000
Field and credential Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (master's)
Graduates, 2022-23 1,392
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $51,976
Median federal debt $50,911
Field and credential Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other (bachelor's)
Graduates, 2022-23 1,356
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $53,357
Median federal debt $20,832
Field and credential Theological and Ministerial Studies (master's)
Graduates, 2022-23 1,269
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $56,700
Median federal debt $34,166
Field and credential Business Administration, Management and Operations (master's)
Graduates, 2022-23 1,268
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $90,025
Median federal debt $34,166

Field names are the federal Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) categories Scorecard uses, not Liberty’s program titles. Earnings are medians for graduates who got federal aid, four years after finishing, and debt is their median federal loan balance.

Who Liberty fits, and the watch-outs

It fits if

  • You want a faith-based school. Liberty reports an Evangelical Christian affiliation.
  • You want online study with a campus option. 13% of undergraduates mixed online and campus courses in fall 2024.
  • You are headed for graduate study. Liberty enrolled 51,366 graduate students in fall 2024, more than its 50,012 degree-seeking undergraduates.

Watch-outs

  • Price. The average net price was $29,357 for 2023-24, and $30,667 for families earning under $30,000.
  • Graduate debt. The counseling psychology master’s median federal debt is $50,911; the school-wide graduate median is $24,500.
  • Completion. 56% of students who started in 2016-17 had no Liberty credential eight years later.

Check your own aid before you apply to Liberty

Liberty’s averages describe what other students paid. The aid check applies the 2026-27 federal rules to your income and family, takes about two minutes, and shows the result before any email or school contact.

To compare on the same measures, see Southern New Hampshire University (35% eight-year rate, $21,082 median debt) or Western Governors University (52%, $11,116).

Degree Sources may refer readers to schools through partners. School matching is optional and comes after you see your aid result. The figures here come from federal data, and this profile does not rank schools.

See your aid stack before you apply to Liberty

About two minutes. Your result shows before any email, and school matching is optional after that.

Start the aid check

Want your finish-line plan by email? Go to the quick check