Skip to main content
School Profiles

Full Sail University Online: Cost and Outcomes (2026)

Degree Sources Editorial Updated 4 min read
Source-reviewed Editorial standards
Jump to a section 6 sections
  1. Full Sail is a for-profit university accredited by ACCSC
  2. Full Sail tuition is $26,906 a year, and the average net price is $38,875
  3. 46% of Full Sail students earn a credential within eight years
  4. Film and interaction design produce most Full Sail graduates
  5. Who Full Sail fits, and the watch-outs
  6. Check your own aid before you apply to Full Sail

Full Sail University charged $26,906 in tuition and fees for 2024-25, and its average net price was $38,875 for 2023-24, according to College Scorecard’s June 2026 data. 46% of students who started in 2016-17 earned a credential within eight years.

Recommended next step

Check your aid before you choose Full Sail

Pell, state grant, campus aid and federal loan limits for your income in about two minutes, shown before any email. Full Sail's financial aid office sets your actual offer.

Start the aid check

Full Sail is a for-profit university with a campus in Winter Park, FL, accredited by the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges (ACCSC). 84% of its undergraduates studied fully online in fall 2024, and its largest programs are in film, media and design.

$38,875
Average net price
2023-24, first-time full-time aided students
46%
Earned a credential within 8 years
All students who started in 2016-17
$38,219
Median earnings 10 years after starting
Former students, measured 2020 and 2021
Quick check Optional. Two taps.

How many terms until you finish?

Tell us what you're working toward and the credits you have. You'll see an estimate right here, nothing to sign up for.

What you're working toward

Full Sail is a for-profit university accredited by ACCSC

FactFull Sail
ControlPrivate for-profit
AccreditorAccrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges (ACCSC)
LocationWinter Park, FL
Undergraduates studying fully online (fall 2024)84%
Degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)25,777
Graduate students (fall 2024)1,392
Undergraduates 25 or older (fall 2023)54%
Admission rate (fall 2024)Not reported
Federal school ID (UNITID)134237

Full Sail tuition is $26,906 a year, and the average net price is $38,875

Scorecard lists $26,906 in tuition and fees for 2024-25, the same for in-state and out-of-state students.

Net price is the full cost of attendance, including housing and living costs, minus grants and scholarships. Scorecard’s average covers full-time, first-time undergraduates who got federal aid in 2023-24: 4,065 students at Full Sail.

Family incomeAverage net price, 2023-24
$0 to $30,000$38,738
$30,001 to $48,000$38,162
$48,001 to $75,000$38,181
$75,001 to $110,000$40,236
$110,001 and up$41,762

Income barely changes the average: $38,738 for families earning under $30,000 and $41,762 above $110,000.

For 2026-27, Pell pays up to $7,395 a year to eligible undergraduates, and your own net price depends on your income, family size and state. The aid check stacks Pell, state grants, campus aid and federal loan limits for your numbers in about two minutes, and shows the result before it asks for an email.

46% of Full Sail students earn a credential within eight years

MeasureFull Sail
Earned a credential within 8 years (all students who started in 2016-17)46%
Graduated within 6 years (first-time, full-time students only)47%
Median earnings 6 years after starting$31,917
Median earnings 10 years after starting$38,219
Graduates’ median earnings 4 years after finishing$40,367
Graduates’ median federal loan debt$27,000
Undergraduates with a Pell Grant (2023-24)34%
Undergraduates with a federal loan (2023-24)63%

Former students earned a median $38,219 ten years after starting, about the same as one year’s average net price ($38,875). Graduates earned a median $40,367 four years after finishing.

These are school-wide medians. Your payoff depends on the program, the job you target and what you pay.

Film and interaction design produce most Full Sail graduates

These are Full Sail’s five largest fields by graduates in 2022-23, from Scorecard’s field-of-study file. Scorecard lists all five as offered partly online.

Full Sail's largest fields of study, College Scorecard (June 2026)
Field and credential Graduates, 2022-23 Median earnings, 4 yrs after Median federal debt
Film/Video and Photographic Arts (bachelor's) 594 $33,579 $25,923
Human Computer Interaction (bachelor's) 572 $45,823 $32,233
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians (bachelor's) 508 $44,012 $38,992
Visual and Performing Arts, General (bachelor's) 376 $36,870 $26,533
Design and Applied Arts (bachelor's) 374 $44,962 $36,827
Field and credential Film/Video and Photographic Arts (bachelor's)
Graduates, 2022-23 594
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $33,579
Median federal debt $25,923
Field and credential Human Computer Interaction (bachelor's)
Graduates, 2022-23 572
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $45,823
Median federal debt $32,233
Field and credential Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians (bachelor's)
Graduates, 2022-23 508
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $44,012
Median federal debt $38,992
Field and credential Visual and Performing Arts, General (bachelor's)
Graduates, 2022-23 376
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $36,870
Median federal debt $26,533
Field and credential Design and Applied Arts (bachelor's)
Graduates, 2022-23 374
Median earnings, 4 yrs after $44,962
Median federal debt $36,827

Field names are the federal Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) categories Scorecard uses, not Full Sail’s program titles. Earnings are medians for graduates who got federal aid, four years after finishing, and debt is their median federal loan balance.

Who Full Sail fits, and the watch-outs

It fits if

  • You want film, media or design. Film and video had 594 bachelor’s graduates in 2022-23.
  • You can study full-time. Full Sail reported no part-time undergraduates in fall 2024.
  • You want online study with a campus option. 16% of undergraduates mixed online and campus courses in fall 2024.

Watch-outs

  • High cost and debt. The average net price was $38,875, graduates owe a median $27,000, and 63% of undergraduates borrowed in 2023-24.
  • Low early earnings in the largest field. Film and video graduates earned a median $33,579 four years after finishing, with $25,923 median debt.
  • Career-school accreditation. Ask any college you may transfer to whether it accepts ACCSC-accredited credits.

Check your own aid before you apply to Full Sail

Full Sail’s averages describe what other students paid. The aid check applies the 2026-27 federal rules to your income and family, takes about two minutes, and shows the result before any email or school contact.

To compare on the same measures, see Franklin University (49% eight-year rate, $20,836 median debt) or Western Governors University (52%, $11,116).

Degree Sources may refer readers to schools through partners. School matching is optional and comes after you see your aid result. The figures here come from federal data, and this profile does not rank schools.

See your aid stack before you apply to Full Sail

About two minutes. Your result shows before any email, and school matching is optional after that.

Start the aid check

Want your finish-line plan by email? Go to the quick check